Identify Marsh Samphire

Marsh Samphire (Salicornia europaea)

How to Identify Marsh Samphire

Edible

Common Names

Samphire, Sea beans, salt fingers, glasswort

Botanical Name
Salicornia europaea

 

Could be confused with

Other glasswort plants. Potential to pick Sea Spray whilst picking marsh samphire, not to worry – it’s edible to


Range and Distribution

Western Europe’s coasts including England


Habitat

Salt Marshes, estuaries, coastal sand and mud flats


Physical Characteristics

Marsh Samphire is an annual growing from 3-30cm tall.

It’s a succulent and fleshy plant, with opposite scale like leaves and heavily jointed stems.

The flowers are tiny and sunken in to the stems joints, they’re actually quite difficult to see as are the small succulent fruits containing one single seed.


Edible Use
:

Stem: Salads, steamed, boiled, fried, raw, stews, pickled, candied, frozen, caramelized, pesto.

 

Herbal

Marsh Samphire holds a vast abundance of micro and macro minerals.

 

Tips and Observations
The ash gathered from burning this plant was historically used in the production of soap and glass (it is a strong alkali known as potash)

 

Book a Course

Join us on one of our deeply engaging wild food foraging and cookery experiences. The easiest way to develop your foraging and wild food cookery skills is to join a true professional out in the wild. Perfect for chefs, individuals, families and groups, either join us on one of our pre-arranged walks or enquire about a private event.

The Foragers
Cookbook

A Growing set of high quality printed guides to foraging and wild food cooking, to allow you to continue developing your foraging skills at your own pace in your own time.

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required