Identify Rock Samphire

Rock Samphire (Crithmum maritimum )

How to Identify Rock Samphire

Edible

Common Names
Samphire, Stone Samphire, Rock Samphire, Sea Fennel


Botanical Name
Crithmum maritimum

 

 

Could be confused with

None, however it is in the Umbelifer family so be sure to double check identification


Range and Distribution

Coastal areas of Europe, from the Mediterranean to the UK


Habitat

Rocky Cliffs and Rocky edges.


Physical Characteristics

Rock Samphire is a fleshy perennial growing to 30cm tall and wide.

The leaves grow off the short stalks and are pinnately branches with succulent lobes. They look a little like sprawling antlers.

The flowers are typically 2mm, yellow to green and grow in standard umbels from 4-6cm. They’re quite substantial in weight for their size.

Where the set of flowers connect to the stem, there is a set of leaves, that are a thinly spear head shaped, coming out all around the stem.


Edible Use

 

Leaves: steamed, boiled, pickled, salted

Flower: raw for strong flavour

Seeds: best pickled or salted

 

Herbal

Diuretic, helping to aid digestion, said to help aid weight loss if eaten raw (possibly because the flavours so pungent it may make you stop eating)

 

Tips and Observations
Be careful when picking this plant and make sure to keep an eye on your surroundings, it’s fairly easy to pick away before you realise there’s a 100ft drop right next to you.

Book a Course

Join us on one of our deeply engaging wild food foraging and cookery experiences. The easiest way to develop your foraging and wild food cookery skills is to join a true professional out in the wild. Perfect for chefs, individuals, families and groups, either join us on one of our pre-arranged walks or enquire about a private event.

The Foragers
Cookbook

A Growing set of high quality printed guides to foraging and wild food cooking, to allow you to continue developing your foraging skills at your own pace in your own time.

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required