Three Corner Leek (Allium triquetrum) Identification

Three Cornered Leek/ Spring / Summer/ Edible

Three corner leek is a heavily invasive member of the allium family which has a chive and leek flavour and can be used in any recipe calling for either of these ingredients.

Common Names

Three-cornered leek/ Snowbell


Botanical Name

Allium triquetrum


Known Hazards

Has known to be toxic to some animals including dogs


Could be confused with

Bluebells, other wild Alliums such as few-flowered leek the key for three corner leeks is that the leaf cross-section has 3 edges.


Range and Distribution

Fairly common throughout the UK and Europe. 


Habitat

Woodland garden in dappled shade, shady edges of woods and hedgerows. 


Three Corner Leek Video


Physical Characteristics for Three-Cornered Leek

A lovely winter and spring plant that is a fantastic pre cursor for the more well known wild garlic. It can be used in recipes calling for leeks or chives.


Bulb & Leaf

A small bulb growing into long thin waxy leaves which have a triangular shaped vein running down the centre.


Flowers

It has bell like flowers, each flower with 6 white petals that have a green stripe down the middle.


Smell

When crushed this plant has a pleasant oniony smell and a wonderful mild onion flavour. 


Edible Use

The whole of the plant is edible, the leaves, stems and flowers are great in salads, or a replacement for onions or leeks in any dish. The roots are edible but the flavour is similar to the rest of the plant so by eating the roots you’re reducing how much will return the following year. 


Herbal

They contain sulphur which can help reduce cholesterol.


Miscellaneous

Three-cornered leek can often be found growing in with bluebells, so check for the triangle shaped vein on each leaf you harvest.


References

Here’s what peramculture magazine have to say

X
X
X